Privacy Policy

Eaton Smith LLP ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. 

This privacy policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Eaton Smith LLP of 14 High Street, Huddersfield, HD1 2HA. 

Eaton Smith LLP may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01/04/2017.

Information we collect from you

If you enter your name and any other requested details in a form on this website, we will use such information to follow up your enquiry. If you tick the additional box regarding marketing, we may periodically send promotional emails about services or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to gather aggregate information for statistical purposes. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

where we store your personal data

The data we collect from you will be stored and processed in the European Economic Area ("EEA"). By submitted your personal data, you agree to this storing or processing. We will take all steps necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of you data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. 

uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device;
  • to provide you with information or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to notify you about changes to our services.

disclosure of information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use; or to protect the rights, property or safety of Eaton Smith LLP. This includes exchanging information with relevant agencies for the purposes of fraud protection.

your rights

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete or if you would like information held on you to be deleted, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect or delete such information if requested.